Disclaimer & privacy policy

Information provided by the Research Den is general in nature and not intended to replace any specific advice given by your teachers or institutions. The Research Den will not be held accountable for your academic results.

Our Approach

The Research Den collects your information to provide, develop and improve our services to you. The Research Den respects your legal right to privacy and operates within its obligations in respect of the laws of Australia under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Spam Act 2003. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We recommend you regularly review this Privacy Policy. The Research Den reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy if and when necessary. Your use of our website will constitute your acceptance of any changes. 

Your information

We collect personal information from you when you sign up as a member of the Research Den or use our editing, tutoring or workshop services. You may also provide personal information if you submit a scholarship form. At no other time will we request personal information from you. 

We use a cookie to authenticate you when you login to the website and each time you visit www.researchden.com or www.theresearchden.com.au your Internet address and the date and time of your visit to the website will be recorded by our Internet Service Provider (ISP). Other anonymous information we also collect for development and statistical purposes includes: geographical location, pages accessed, downloads, external links and the type of operating system and browser used. 

The Research Den does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may share your anonymous information (such as how many people use a particular service) to our service providers, agents and contractors from time to time to help us to expand our services to you. 

The Research Den is bound by professional ethical and confidentiality obligations. We strictly protect information we receive in accordance with these obligations.

You agree to the collection of the data identified in the Privacy Policy and agree to being contacted by the Research Den for administrative or marketing purposes. You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. 

Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our office, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. 

The Research Den uses the latest in anti-virus protection to ensure that all our systems and documents are free of viruses and any form of adware. 

Documents are stored on a secure location on our server which is inaccessible to the public. However, using the Internet to send us any information it is ultimately sent at your own risk. 

The Research Den does not collect or store any credit card information relating to your payment for services rendered. All payments are conducted using the PayPal system.

Copyright, Non-Disclosure and Plagiarism

You retain sole copyright, ownership and control over any documents submitted to the Research Den, including any changes to your documents suggested by the Research Den Editing Service. 

The Research Den will not reproduce, publish or share any portion of work created by you without your express, written consent.

Breaches of copyright and plagiarism are illegal. The Research Den assumes no liability for intended or inadvertent plagiarised content in your documents. You accept sole responsibility for complete and accurate documentation of works cited in your submitted documents.  

Marketing

If you wish to have your name removed from the mailing list after you voluntarily join the Research Den, please contact us.

Links to External Web Sites

The Research Den websites www.researchden.com and www.theresearchden.com.au link to external website sites. This Privacy Policy applies to the practices of the Research Den sites only.

Conflict and Complaints Process

We take complaints very seriously. Please follow this process in the event of making a complaint:

STEP 1: Contact the person involved to attempt to resolve the conflict or address the complaint.

STEP 2: Detail the complaint in writing including a detailed description of the complaint, the date and time, the parties involved and your contact details including email address and telephone number. Please lodge your complaint via email to the manager, Bronwyn Hall: bron@researchden.com

STEP 3: Bronwyn will review your complaint and contact you in writing within three weeks of receiving the complaint.

STEP 4: In the event that a complaint cannot be resolved internally, the complaint will be considered by an independent arbiter.